I have just updated my maps using the info provided here, and it all seems to work fine, EXCEPT that now I have noticed that in an unrestricted 60 MPH zone, the speed limit sign on my satnav says 60 MPH as normal but above that it says 50 MPH at the same. The same thing happened on a dual carriagway, it said 70MPH and also 60MPH at the same time. Is this normal, as it did not do it before the update to 1115. Have I somehow got dual speed limits for cars and also lorries/vans?
Yes. The update gives a few issues... these are also historic I posted this from the Tiguan board further up
Region Version Version Number Part Number Map Version
Europe V1 0235 3G0-919-866 ECE 2014/15
Europe V2 0335 3G0-919-866-E ECE 2015
Europe V3 0430 3G0-919-866-H ECE 2015/16
Europe West V4 0521 3G0-919-866-M ECE1 2016
Europe West V5 0635 3G0-919-866-S ECE1 2016/17 << roads through villages seem to default to 60 unless a a sign is seen
Europe West V6 0730 3G0-919-866-AQ ECE1 2017
Europe West V7 0820 3G0-919-866-BC ECE1 2017/18 << Last good one? Will see shortly
Europe West V8 0915 3G0-919-866-BJ ECE1 2018 << Sends you off dual carriageways for no good reason, roads through villages seem to default to 60 unless a a sign is seen
Europe West V9 1030 5NA.919.866 ECE1 2018/19 << Thinks dual carriageways are 60 mph
So whilst people were grateful to get a free update there are issues with the data preparation that goes into the system. That's been noted elsewhere. TomTom is suppose to prepare the material for VAG.
The routine between the standard and the Plus is different and the roads are different as well. If the road speeds are wrong in the system then the routine algorithm will pick silly routes. That's what it does down here. I've got the Plus on mine and the Standard on the partners.
For the dentist the Plus tries to take me up a cycle track which Here Maps did not show as a cycle track (showed incorrectly as a road), the standard doesn't and shows the map correctly. Reckon the standard does have TomTom modified maps on it from Here Maps whilst the Plus (High) is more based on Here Maps original. Half a dozen of one, six on the other. I'd prefer the road speeds to be correct so the routing works correctly rather than added value TomTom edits.
Hopefully VAG will sort it out. Another
problem is one panel on top of another on some roads. On a VAG board a few years ago a wag suggested they put the
lower form school lunch computer club on the standard one
.